YCook India Private Limited (“YCook”/“We”/ “Us”) is committed to upholding the privacy and security of the information supplied by every person (“User”/“You”) accessing and using any version of ‘https://www.ycook,in/’ (“Website”). This Privacy Policy explains the manner in which We collect and use User information. By accessing or using the Website (“Platform”) and through our offline interactions with You, You signify that You have read, understood and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected from residents of countries other than India.

Your access and use of the Platform following any such change constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by this Privacy Policy, as updated or modified. For this reason, We encourage You to review this Privacy Policy each time You access and use the Platform. Your use of the Platform and any disputes arising therefrom, is subject to this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice and such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting the updated or modified Privacy Policy on the Platform and We shall not be bound to inform you of any modifications hereof.

On occasions, in future, YCook may offer apps, special programs, activities, events or promotions (“Programs”) that have unique or additional specific terms, privacy notices and/or consent forms that explain how any information You provide will be processed in connection with the Programs. You should review the applicable terms before interacting or participating in the Programs.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We shall collect personal information of the User, by which he/ she/ it, as a person can be identified, including without limitation, name, gender, age, date of birth, height, weight, mobile number, address, email address, any identity proof number, phone number, health and fitness related information etc ("Personal Data" or "Personal Information) as set forth in clause 3 of this Privacy Policy. It is hereby clarified that:

  1. While some User information has to be mandatorily provided, others are optional and certain portions of the information shall remain private and some shall be displayed to other Users; We shall always let the User know which is which.

  2. Additional information may be gathered during subsequent use of the Platform by the User, whenever the User chooses to provide it.

HOW DOES YCOOK COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  1. We may also automatically receive and collect certain information from your participation in YCook programs or contests, industry and associations, and other anonymous information in standard usage logs through the web server, including mobile-identification information obtained from the equivalent of “cookies” sent to the Platform, including mobile network information, standard web log information, traffic to and from our Platform, tracking inside the Platform and any other available information, from:

    1. an IP address, assigned to the device used by the User;

    2. the domain server through which the User accesses the Platform and the functions and features therein; and

    3. the type of device used by the User (“Device”)

    It is hereby clarified that such usage information collected is not associated with any Personal Data and is tagged to the unique identifier of a particular Device.

  2. In order to enhance our ability to provide valuable services and experiences to the User, We may:

    1. automatically receive, collect and analyse your location information which may be accessed through a variety of methods including, inter alia, GPS, IP address, and cell tower location; and

    2. collect information pertaining to your Device and your usage thereof, including, inter alia, the names of the other applications on your mobile Device and how you use them, information about your Device, and information about your use of features or functions on your Device.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We may collect the following information, depending on what product and service You use:

  1. Contact information and preferences (such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and emergency contact information);

  2. Publicly available information;

  3. Internet activity, such as Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browsing history, Your search history and information on Your interaction with the YCook Services and our advertisements;

  4. Device information; and

  5. Geolocation data, e.g., Your physical location or movements (See “Cookies and Other Tools” below).

HOW DOES YCOOK USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  1. Generally, YCook may also use Your information to:

    1. Provide Our products and services to You and make them better,

    2. Develop new products and services,

    3. Fulfill Your requests,

    4. Provide customer service and dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints or disputes and other customer care related activities,

    5. Send You administrative communications regarding YCook’s products or YCook Services,

    6. Notify You about special promotions or offers that may be of interest to You,

    7. Invite You to participate in surveys about our products or services,

    8. Better understand the interests of our customers and visitors who use YCook Services,

    9. Maintain YCook’s online services,

    10. Determine an individual’s eligibility to participate in YCook programs or contests,

    11. Evaluate how You and other Users interact with our online services,

    12. Protect YCook and our Users,

    13. Secure our online services including our Platform,

    14. Conduct audits related to our current interactions with You,

    15. Debug the site and service to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality,

    16. Defend ourselves in litigation and investigations and to prosecute litigations,

    17. Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

  2. YCook may also use information collected from You or about You to offer You customized content, including to:

    1. Recognize new or past visitors to our Platform,

    2. Remember Your personal preferences, and

    3. Show You more relevant and meaningful advertisements based on Your interests.

  3. YCook may also use Your information for other purposes disclosed to You from time to time. When You send an email message or otherwise contact YCook through its Platform, YCook may use the information provided by You to respond to Your communication. YCook may also archive such Information and/or use it for future communications with You to inform You regarding updates, newsletters, offers, new services and promotions.

  4. In addition, some of our applications and mobile-optimized sites may have location-based features. To deliver these features, We may collect and use location data provided by Your mobile device. For example, We may offer shopping features that allow You to get information about local merchants. By using such applications, You consent to the collection and use of Your mobile device location data for purposes of delivering these location-based features.

  5. We may use Personal Information for our internal business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, developing new products, enhancing our Platform, improving our YCook Services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns.

  6. We may aggregate and/or de-identify data about customers and site visitors and use it for any purpose, including product and service development and improvement activities.

  7. You acknowledge that you are licensing Us to use, modify, display, distribute and create new material from the information you provide through the Platform to render certain services on the Platform. By providing such information, you automatically agree, or promise that the owner of such information has expressly agreed to allow or license, as the case may be, Us to use the information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy, without the payment of any fees. We may, to the extent permitted by law, also use, license, reproduce, distribute disclose, and aggregate, non-personally identifiable information that is derived through your use of the Platform and you hereby provide consent for the same.

DOES YCOOK SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  1. YCook may share Your information within the YCook group companies/associates.

  2. We shall not use User information for any purpose other than in connection with the Platform. We shall not rent, sell or share User information and shall not disclose any of the User’s Personal Information to third parties. However, we share Personal Information with our vendors, contractors, business and service partners, or other third parties (collectively, "Service Providers"). Service Providers may include analysis firms, advertisers, payment processing companies, customer service and support providers, email, IT services and SMS vendors, web hosting and development companies and fulfillment companies.

  3. Some Service Providers may collect personal data on behalf of YCook. These third parties may be provided with access to personal data needed to perform their functions. In addition, YCook’s practice is to require its Service Providers to keep Your Personal Information confidential and to use Personal Information only to perform functions for YCook.

  4. If YCook sells all or part of one of its product lines or divisions, Your information may be transferred to the buyer. YCook reserves the right to disclose Your information to respond to authorized information requests from government authorities, to respond to valid judicial requests, to address national security situations, to provide security and investigate potential fraud, or when otherwise required by applicable law.

  5. YCook may disclose Your Personal Information as required by law to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory or government agency, court or other third party where We believe the disclosure is necessary or appropriate to comply with a regulatory requirement, judicial proceeding, court order, government request or legal process served on Us, or to protect the safety, rights, or property of Our customers, the public, YCook or others, and to exercise, establish or defend YCook’s legal rights.

  6. We will not use User information for any purpose other than in connection with the Platform. We will not rent, sell or share User information and will not disclose any of the User’s personally identifiable information to third parties, unless:

    1. it is pursuant to obtaining the User’s permission;

    2. it is in connection with the services being rendered through the Platform;

    3. it is to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities; suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person, violations of YCook’s terms and conditions ("Terms of Use"), or as defence against legal claims;

    4. it is a case of special circumstances such as compliance with court orders, requests/order, notices from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies compel us to make such disclosure; and

    5. it forms part of the information We share with advertisers on an aggregate basis.

COOKIES AND OTHER TOOLS

  1. YCook collect information about You by using cookies, tracking pixels, web beacons and other technologies (collectively, “Tools”). We use this information to better understand, customize and improve User experience with Our websites, services and offerings as well as to manage Our advertising. This information can make Your use of Our YCook Services easier and more meaningful by allowing YCook to provide better service, customize sites based on consumer preferences, compile statistics, provide You with more relevant advertisements based on Your interests, analyze trends and otherwise administer and improve Our YCook Services. If We have collected Your Personal Information, We may associate this personal data with information gathered through the Tools.

  2. Your web browser can be set to allow You to control whether You will accept cookies, reject cookies, or to notify You each time a cookie is sent to Your browser. If Your browser is set to reject cookies, websites that are cookie-enabled will not recognize You when You return to the website, and some website functionality may be lost. The Help section of Your browser may tell You how to prevent Your browser from accepting cookies.

  3. In furtherance of clause 3 of this Privacy Policy, the following information is collected when visiting YCook Platform:

    1. Log data: When You use YCook Platform, our servers automatically record information (“Log Data”), including information that Your browser sends whenever You visit a website or Your mobile app sends when You are using it. This log data may include Your Internet Protocol address, the address of the webpages You visited that had YCook features, browser type and settings, the date and time of Your request, how You used websites and cookie data.

    2. Cookie data: Depending on how You are accessing YCook Services, we may use “cookies” (a small text file sent by Your computer each time You visit our sites, unique to Your YCook account or Your browser) or similar technologies, to record log data. When we use cookies, we may use “session” cookies (that last until You close Your browser) or “persistent” cookies (that last until You and/or Your browser delete them). For example, we may use cookies to remember Your personal preferences, such as sections of the website that You visit frequently, Your user ID, or other settings so You do not have to set them up every time You visit, and we may use cookies to serve You relevant advertising tailored to Your interests. Some of the cookies we use are associated with Your YCook account (including Personal Information about You, such as the email address You gave us), and other cookies are not.

    3. Device information: In addition to log data, We may also collect information about the device You are using to access our YCook Services, including what type of device it is, what operating system you are using, device settings, unique device identifiers and crash data. Whether We collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device You are using and its settings. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether You are using a Mac or a PC, or an iPhone or an Android phone. To learn more about what information Your device may make available to us, please also check the policies of Your device manufacturer or software provider.

    4. Interest Based Advertising: YCook hopes to deliver to You advertising for products and services You need or want. YCook, uses common tracking tools, such as cookies, pixels, web beacons, and similar technologies, to automatically collect information about Users for purposes of enhancing their online experience and delivering more meaningful advertisements. Like many companies, YCook may also utilize third-party advertising vendors and other partners to collect this information.

      Like most companies, We place advertisements where we think they will be most relevant to customers. One way We do so is by allowing network advertising companies with whom We work to place their own Tools when an individual visits YCook Website. This enables the network advertising company to recognize individuals who have previously visited YCook Website and to serve You ads based on Your web browsing activity, purchases, interests and/or other information—a practice commonly referred to as interest-based advertising (“IBA”) or online behavioral advertising (“OBA”).

      These advertising companies may also use these types of technologies to recognize You across the devices You use, such as a mobile phone or a laptop, and serve You ads on websites You visit and applications You use.

    5. Retargeting: One way in which we deliver more meaningful advertisements is through a common form of online advertising known as “retargeting” or “remarketing.” Retargeting works by serving ads on one site based on an individual’s online activities on a different, unrelated site. For example, if You look at YCook products on an YCook website, You may later see an advertisement for YCook products when You visit third-party sites. To do this, YCook or its advertising vendors may use a device ID, cookie, pixel, web beacon or similar technology placed by YCook or our third-party vendor when You visit YCook Website or third-party websites or apps. The placing of these cookies or other technologies on Your device may enable You to be identified across multiple websites. You should consult the privacy policies of our vendors and other websites that You visit to understand how they collect and use Your data.

WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE ABOUT HOW YCOOK COLLECTS AND USES INFORMATION ABOUT ME?

  1. Certain YCook Service may ask whether You wish to opt-out or opt into Our offers, promotions and additional services that may be of interest to You.

  2. Marketing and other communication

    1. You may receive notifications and emails from Us on the contact address/es registered with Us. If You no longer wish to receive such materials from Us on a going-forward basis, You may opt-out of receiving such materials. You may send an opt-out request to [info@ycook.in]. We will endeavor to comply with Your request as soon as reasonably practicable. It is hereby clarified that YCook shall retain such information as collected for registration for a period of one hundred and eighty days after any cancellation or withdrawal of the User’s registration, as the case may be.

    2. However, even if You opt out of receiving such communications, We retain the right to send You non-marketing communications (such as security alerts, administrative messages and information about changes to Our Privacy Policy).

    3. The User may correct or update any information online. In the event of loss of access details, the User may retrieve the same or receive new access details by sending an e-mail to: [info@ycook.in].

  3. Your privacy choices

    You may have certain rights and choices regarding Our processing of Your personal data. Depending on Your jurisdiction, applicable law may entitle You to additional consumer rights, including the right (with certain limitations and exceptions) to:

    1. Know the categories and/or specific pieces of Personal Information collected about You, including whether Your Personal Information is sold or disclosed, and with whom Your Personal Information was shared;

    2. Access a copy of the Personal Information We retain about You; and

    3. Request deletion of Your Personal Information.

      1. If and when user is having his or her name and other details removed from our records, immediately upon receiving the User’s written request to that effect We shall, subject to the terms hereof, remove and/delete all such information.

      2. If the User no longer wishes to receive notifications about our services, The User may change his/her notification preferences by contacting us at [info@ycook.in] We reserve the right to close the User account if the User opts out of receiving certain crucial notices that are required by Us to perform the services through the Platform.

  4. We reserve the right to verify Your identity in connection with any requests regarding Personal Information to help ensure that We provide the information We maintain to the individuals to whom it pertains, and allow only those individuals or their authorized representatives to exercise rights with respect to that information. If You are an authorized agent making a request on behalf of a consumer, We may require and request additional information to verify that You are authorized to make that request.

  5. We reserve the right to deny Your request if We cannot verify Your identify. Where We deny Your request in whole or in part, We will endeavor to inform You of the denial and provide an explanation of our actions and the reasons for the denial.

  6. We will not restrict or deny You access to our YCook Service because of choices and requests You make in connection with Your Personal Information. Please note, certain choices may affect our ability to deliver the YCook Service. For example, if You sign up to receive marketing communications by email, then ask YCook to delete all of Your information, We will be unable to send You marketing communications.

HOW DOES YCOOK SECURE INFORMATION?

  1. YCook will take reasonable steps to protect the security of Your information during transmission from Your computer and/ or mobile to our servers, as well as to protect Personal Information in Our possession from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction however, the confidentiality of information transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed. We urge You to exercise caution when transmitting Personal Information over the internet. YCook cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not gain access to Your information; therefore, when submitting Personal Information to YCook Platform, You must weigh both the benefits and the risks.

  2. We shall use generally accepted industry standards to protect the User information submitted to Us, both during transmission and upon receipt. However, please be advised that, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, even though we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect user information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and Your use of the Platform is at Your sole risk and discretion. YCook Platform may link to third-party websites that are not controlled by YCook or subject to an YCook Privacy Policy. You should check the privacy policies of such third-party websites before submitting Personal Information.

  3. If a password is used to help protect User accounts and account information, it is the responsibility of the User to keep the password confidential. You have to ensure that You always log out, before sharing the device with a third party and it is advised that the User utilize a service to protect access to the User’s Device.

WEBSITE IS NOT FOR MINOR

The Platform should only be used or accessed by persons who are competent to enter into a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract, 1872. If You are a minor (i.e. You are under the age of 18 years), You may use the Platform only with the involvement of Your parent or guardian. YCook does not knowingly collect or use any information from minors. We do not knowingly allow minors to order Our products, communicate with Us, or use any of Our online services. If You are a parent and become aware that Your child has provided Us with information, please contact us on the website or by e-mailing us at info@ycook.in

THIRD PARTY SITES

  1. We may provide links to websites and other third-party content that is not owned or operated by YCook. The websites and third-party content to which we link may have separate privacy notices or policies. YCook is not responsible for the privacy practices of any entity that it does not own or control.

  2. If You provide any Personal Information through a third-party site, Your interaction and Your Personal Information will be collected by, and controlled by the privacy policy of, that third party site. By using the services, You agree that we will not be liable for any damage or loss caused by Your use of or reliance on any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from these third party websites. We recommend that You familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of any such third parties, which are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

HOW CAN I CONTACT YCOOK?

  1. If You have questions about Your information, please contact us by clicking on the “Contact Us” link on the website You are visiting or by e-mailing us at info@ycook.in.

  2. In all communications to YCook, please include the email address used for registration (if applicable), the website address or the specific YCook program to which You provided Personal Information and a detailed explanation of Your request. We will do our best to respond to all reasonable requests in a timely manner.

  3. Grievance officer

    1. In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of our Grievance Officer are provided below:

      Name: Dasarathan,

      Address: 134/1, Kolathur Village, Hosakote Hobli, Banagalore – 562114, Karnataka, India.

      Phone: +91 6363991233

      Email: [its@ycook.in]

    2. The Grievance Officer shall acknowledge the complaint within twenty four hours and dispose off such complaint within a period of fifteen days from the date of its receipt;

    3. YCook shall, within twenty-four hours from the receipt of a complaint made by a User, in relation to any content which is prima facie in the nature of any material which exposes the private area of such individual, shows such individual in full or partial nudity or shows or depicts such individual in any sexual act or conduct, or is in the nature of impersonation in an electronic form, including artificially morphed images of such individual, take all reasonable and practicable measures to remove or disable access to such content which is hosted, stored, published or transmitted by it.

    4. The Company shall implement a mechanism for the receipt of complaints under the above clause which may enable the individual or person to provide details, as may be necessary, in relation to such content or communication link.

HOW WILL I KNOW WHETHER YCOOK HAS UPDATED THIS POLICY?

  1. YCook shall periodically inform its Users, at least once every year, that in case of non-compliance with the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, it has the right to terminate the access or usage rights of the Users to the Platform immediately or remove non-compliant information or both, as the case may be.

  2. YCook shall periodically, and at least once in a year, inform the Users of its Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy or any change thereof, as the case may be.